Faithful from Akhaltsikhe received blessings of the Diocesan Primate before leaving for Jerusalem
The desire of each Christian is to be in Jerusalem, to pray in the temples of the Holy Land and to be spiritually reborn with God's commandments and Christian faith.
With that desire, on July 4, 2023, the group of faithful of Saint Gregory the Illuminator church (Surb Grigor Lusavorich) in Akhatsikhe, Armenian Diocese in Georgia, after praying in the church and receiving the blessings of the spiritual servants, left for Jerusalem.
On the way to the pilgrimage, the pilgrims visited the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi. The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan met with pilgrims, offered them his blessings, wishing them the fulfillment of their pilgrimage, as well as will desire to live by the mercy of Almighty God and the Christian faith. Rev. Father addressed his appreciation to Rev. Father Hakob Sahakyan, pastor of  Saint Gregory the Illuminator church in Akhatsikhe and spiritual superintendent of Akhatsikhe and Borjomi regions for leading the pilgrimage of the faithful, wished them a pleasant journey and a safe return.
After receiving the blessings of the Diocesan Primate, the pilgrims continued on their way to Jerusalem.