Ambassador of Italy to Georgia hosted at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
The Diocese of Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia continues to host representatives of different diplomatic missions in Georgia.
Today, on November 24, 2023, the Ambassador of Italy to Georgia, H.E. Enrico Valvo, was hosted in the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia presented the Italian Ambassador of Italy to Georgia uniqueness of the diocesan activities, features arising from the national and civil point of view, as well as talked about daily activities and plans for the future.
His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan highlighted the importance of meetings with diplomats, which was followed by the agreement of the parties to continue the dialogue.
Arnold Stepanyan, the founder of the Diocesan Community Initiatives Development Foundation, and Mari Mikoyan, the head of the same fund, took part in the meeting.